Home

My cat. He has a CV too, and more job titles than me.

Teddy, a fluffy long-haired cat with blue eyes, sitting up straight in a tweed bow tie.

Also known as

  • Ted
  • Muffins
  • Big Man
  • Dennisas in the Menace, when he’s hyper
  • Wee Man
  • Trouble
  • Teddy Bear
  • Little Man
  • Doggyhe acts like a dog sometimes

Experience

Reports to: nobody. Manages: everyone.

  1. Lifeguard

    Sits outside the shower while you’re in it, to make sure you’re OK.

  2. Neighbourhood Watch

    People-watches from his post to keep the neighbourhood safe.

  3. Bug Catcher

    Catches bugs. Then plays with them.

  4. Keyboard QA Tester

    Walks across the keyboard to test the input handling.

  5. Desk Supervisor

    Supervises the desk, and the AI agents running on it.

  6. Box Inspector

    Any box that comes into the house gets checked out.

Skills

Movement
Zoomies (Dennis mode, no warning given), Stealth (in rooms he wasn’t in a second ago)
Rest
Napping (expert, well past senior level), Cuddles
Security
People watching, Bug catching (plays with them first)
Play
Ball games, Toy demolition (the carrot is under review)
Communication
Chatty (always has an opinion), Food alarms (dinner is never late), Greeting you at the door

Not open to new roles: fully booked napping. References available on request (he won’t give them).

Performance review

Exceeds expectations
Napping. Zoomies.
Needs improvement
Letting bugs go. Respecting closed doors.
Napping performance, quarter by quarter
Q1: more nappingQ2: more nappingQ3: more nappingQ4: more nappingNow: new recordQ1Q2Q3Q4Now
How Teddy spends his day (roughly)
Napping: 70%People watching: 15%Supervising AI agents: 10%Zoomies: 5%
  • Napping 70%
  • People watching 15%
  • Supervising AI agents 10%
  • Zoomies 5%